Document Number
[…] For individual income tax purposes, Virginia “conforms” to federal law, in that it starts the computation of Virginia taxable income with federal adjusted gross income (FAGI). Income included in the FAGI of a Virginia resident is subject to taxation by Virginia unless it is specifically exempt as a Virginia modification pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia

Virginia Code § 58.1-322.02 11 provides a subtraction for certain distributions received from “an individual retirement account or annuity established under IRC § 408 . . . the contributions to which were deductible from the taxpayer’s federal adjusted gross income, but only to the extent the contributions to such plan or program were subject to taxation under the income tax in another state.”

The Taxpayer asserts that she should be eligible to subtract her IRA distribution as she did not obtain a state tax benefit when funds were contributed to the IRA because she lived in State A which did not have a state income tax.