Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer is a manufacturer and distributor of automotive lifts. The Department’s audit uncovered untaxed transactions with three customers for which appropriate exemption certificates could not be produced, which resulted in the issuance of an assessment. The Taxpayer appeals, contending valid exemption certificates were provided for the three customers at issue and the related transactions should be removed from the assessment. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage or tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B then, states, in part:

The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe. 

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-623 and states that “a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.”