Document Number
[…] Again, the Taxpayer has provided no documentation to support its claim that the software was delivered by electronic download and there was no provision of the software in tangible form. 

Statute of Limitations

The Taxpayer argues that because the three-year statute of limitation had expired prior to the extension, the audit period could not be extended an additional three years. Virginia Code § 58.1-634 provides, in part that, “the Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person's records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence of fraud, or reasonable cause to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so.”  

It is my understanding that the Taxpayer was not registered for the consumer use tax and no returns had been filed. Because use tax liability was found in the initial three-year period reviewed, the audit period was extended to include an additional three years. . 

CONCLUSION