Document Number
[…] As a result of the Department’s audit, the Taxpayer was assessed tax and interest on fixed assets, untaxed purchases, employee expense reimbursements, leases of tangible personal property, and purchases of software. The Taxpayer appeals, contending sales tax was paid at the time of purchase where applicable and as such, they should be removed from the audit. The Taxpayer also contends that the expansion of the audit period to six years was unreasonable and should be limited to three years. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A provides, in pertinent part, that: 

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. 

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-610 provides guidance for florists, nurserymen, landscapers and contractors.