March 30, 2022
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer, a ***** (State A) business entity, was engaged in installing commercial canopies onto real property in Virginia during the periods at issue. As result of an audit by the Department, an assessment was issued because of the Taxpayer’s failure to remit its total collected use tax. The Taxpayer appeals the assessment, asserting that previously collected and remitted use tax should reduce its assessed liability.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax on the use or consumption of tangible personal property in Virginia. In addition, subsection 3 provides that “[a] transaction taxed under [the sales tax] shall not also be taxed under this section, nor shall the same transaction be taxed more than once under either section.”
As a real estate contractor in accordance with Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-410 A, the Taxpayer was required to “remit the use tax on any tangible personal property purchased,” and is prohibited from passing the sales or use tax on to anyone else as a tax.