Document Number
[…] I apologize for the delay in responding to your correspondence. 

FACTS

The Taxpayer is a Virginia farm that produces apples and grapes for market. The Taxpayer requests a ruling on whether its purchase of salt-treated wood, used as support posts and trellises, qualifies for the agricultural exemption from the retail sales and use tax. 

RULING

In relevant part, Virginia Code § 58.1-609.2 (1) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "…tangible personal property, except for structural construction materials to be affixed to real property owned or leased by a farmer, necessary for use in agricultural production for market and sold to or purchased by a farmer or contractor…” The term “structural construction materials” is explained in further detail in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-50, which states: