Document Number
[…] Conformity does not extend to terms, concepts, or principles not specifically provided in the Code of Virginia. For individual income tax purposes, Virginia conforms to federal law, in that it starts the computation of Virginia taxable income (VTI) with FAGI. Income properly included in the FAGI of a Virginia resident is subject to taxation by Virginia, unless it is specifically exempt as a Virginia modification pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia.  

Virginia Code § 58.1-303 provides, in relevant part:

Any person who, during the taxable year, becomes a resident of Virginia, whether domiciliary or actual, for purposes of income taxation, by moving to the Commonwealth from without during such taxable year, shall be taxable as a resident for only that portion of the taxable year during which he was a resident of the Commonwealth.

Accordingly, VTI for part-year residents is computed by determining income, deductions, subtractions, additions, and modifications attributable to the period of residence in Virginia.