October 19, 2023
[…] Further, because Dealer A is making a retail sale to Customer, Dealer A is required to collect the appropriate sales tax when it bills Customer. In accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 10, “maintenance contracts, the terms of which provide for both repair or replacement parts and repair labor, shall be subject to tax upon one-half of the total charge for such contracts only.” Thus Dealer A, not Dealer B, must collect tax on 50% of the total charge for the service or maintenance contracts it sells, and must report and remit such tax to the Department on monthly retail sales and use tax returns.
Question 2