October 19, 2023
[…] DETERMINATION
Question 1
Would the Department concur that (1) the true dealer is Dealer B, as Dealer A is a broker for Dealer B; and (2) upon receiving the optional vehicle service contract proceeds from Dealer A (less the negotiated component of the sale retained by Dealer A), Dealer B is responsible for the filing and remittance of sales tax on the gross proceeds billed to Customer with respect to the optional vehicle service contract revenue?
Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines “retailer” as “every person engaged in the business of making sales at retail, or for distribution, use, consumption, or storage to be used or consumed in the Commonwealth.” This statute further provides the following definition of retail sale in include “a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter. ” In other words, sales at retail, generally, involve a transaction