Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the disallowance of the refund credits for tax accrued on the purchase of reagents, claiming the reagents meet the definitional requirements of a drug in accordance with the Virginia Drug Control Act (Chapter 34 of Title 54.1, Virginia Code § 54.1-3400 et seq.). In addition, the Taxpayer asserts it is entitled to the tax refund denied on the transactions for certain service or maintenance transactions. 

DETERMINATION

Medicines and Drugs

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9 provides exemptions related to sales and purchases of medicines and drugs. At issue in this case is the exemption for “medicines and drugs purchased for use and consumption by a licensed hospital, nursing home, clinic or similar corporation not otherwise exempt under this section.” The Taxpayer believes its business operation is a “similar corporation” and, therefore, its purchases of reagents as drugs should qualify for the exemption. In addition to the exemption statute, the Taxpayer cites Public Document (P.D.) 15-242 (12/23/2015) in support of its claims.