Document Number
[…] The County disallowed the recording of the deed of trust at the refinancing rate because the Taxpayer was not the borrower on the original deeds of trust. At the County’s request, the Taxpayer removed a refinancing notation from the deed of trust and paid the recording tax at the standard rate. The Taxpayer appealed, contending that the deed of trust it recorded with the County was for a refinancing and that it should have paid recording tax at the refinancing rate. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-803 A imposes the recordation tax on deeds of trust or mortgages “at a rate of 25 cents on every $100 or portion thereof of the amount of bonds or other obligations secured thereby.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-803 E 1, however, provides that recordation tax is paid on refinanced deeds of trust or mortgages according to a schedule that is at rates lower than those assessed pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-803 A. Specifically, Virginia Code § 58.1-803 E 1 provides that these special rates apply to “deeds of trust or mortgages, the purpose of which is to secure the refinancing of an existing debt, which debt is secured by a deed of trust or mortgage on which the tax imposed hereunder has been paid . . . .”