Document Number
[…] Absent a statutory definition, the plain and ordinary meaning of the term is controlling. See Samson v. Board of Supervisors, 257 Va. 589, 514 S.E.2d 345 (1999). “Refinance” is defined as “to pay off existing debts with funds secured from new debt; to extend the maturity date and/or increase the amount of an existing debt; to arrange for a new payment schedule” and “the discharge of an obligation with funds acquired through the creation of a new debt, or at a different interest rate.” Black’s Law Dictionary, Sixth Edition, p. 1281. In addition, Virginia Code § 55.1-319, which addresses the priority of a residential refinance over subordinate mortgages, defines  “refinancing” as “the replacement of a loan secured by a prior mortgage with a new loan secured by a refinance mortgage and the payment in full of the debt owed under the original loan secured by the prior mortgage.” Neither definition requires that the borrowers on the refinancing mortgage be the same as the borrowers on the original mortgage. In addition, the plain language of Virginia Code § 58.1-803 does not necessarily require the borrowers to be the same.