October 3, 2024
[…] We apologize for the delay in responding.
FACTS
The Dealer, a privately-owned manufacturer that has a Virginia-based facility and warehouses, makes sales of tangible personal property from these facilities to customers around the United States. The Dealer requests a ruling on the applicability of the interstate commerce exemption for sales tax in two scenarios.
RULING
Interstate Commerce Exemption Generally
Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes a tax “upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth . . . or who stores for use or consumption in this Commonwealth any item or article of tangible personal property.”
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for the “[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth.”