Document Number
[…] Pollution Control Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 9 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for “[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section.” Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 B then defines certified pollution control equipment and facilities to include “solar energy equipment, facilities, or devices owned or operated by a business that collect, generate, transfer, or store thermal or electric energy whether or not such property has been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority.” Virginia’s current state certifying authority for certifying air pollution equipment is the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ).

Title 23 VAC 10-210-2090 addresses the sales and use tax exemption for pollution control equipment and facilities.