Document Number
[…] Citing the quality control exemption above, the reclaim conveyors, belt weigh scales, metal detector, and belt magnet would qualify for the exemption. The outbound conveyor, shiploader feed conveyor, and travelling shiploader conveyor do not perform any quality control or processing functions as described in the ruling request letter, are not used directly in the manufacture of tangible personal property for sale or resale in the industrial sense and, therefore, do not qualify for the manufacturing exemption.

Pollution Control Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 9 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for “[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section.” Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 B then defines certified pollution control equipment and facilities to include “solar energy equipment, facilities, or devices owned or operated by a business that collect, generate, transfer, or store thermal or electric energy whether or not such property has been