Document Number
[…] Penalty and Interest

For assessments issued before July 1, 2012, Virginia Code § 58.1-1802.1 C provided:

If the Department of Taxation has no contact with the delinquent taxpayer for a period of seven years and no memorandum of lien has been appropriately filed in a jurisdiction in which such taxpayer owns real estate, interest and penalty shall no longer be added to the delinquent tax liability. The mailing of notices by the Department to the taxpayer’s last known address shall constitute contact with the taxpayer.

The current version of this provision is the same, except that the period has been changed to six years.