Document Number
[…] In response, the Taxpayer filed an application for correction. In P.D. 21-7, the Department upheld the denial on the basis that the request was submitted beyond the statute of limitations and that insufficient evidence had been provided to show that the aircraft use tax was paid. The Taxpayer seeks a reconsideration of the Department’s determination, claiming that the original refund request was timely filed and that the Department relied on misstated facts and misapplied law in denying the requested refund. 

DETERMINATION

Timeliness of Refund Request

Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 states in pertinent part that “[A]ny person filing a tax return or paying an assessment required for any tax administration by the Department of Taxation may file an amended return…three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return….” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-3040 addresses the refund of sales tax to dealers and provides, in pertinent part, that “[r]efunds cannot be authorized unless the request is made within three years from the due date of the return.”