Document Number
[…] However, it is incumbent upon a taxpayer requesting a refund to gather and maintain all related documentation in order for the Department to make an informed determination as to the validity of the request. Absent any information or documentation to the contrary, the Department will consider the aircraft sales and use tax remitted on the March 2008 retail sales and use tax return to be the tax required to be paid prior to obtaining the aviation license.

In addition, the Department occasionally receives taxes that are remitted on the incorrect tax returns. Virginia Code § 58.1-202 1 grants the Department the authority to “[s]upervise the administration of the tax laws as they relate to taxable state subjects and assessments thereon . . . ” and “effecting equitable assessments . . .” As part of its authority to ensure that state taxes are properly paid, the Department may transfer misapplied payments to the correct account, tax, and period.