Document Number
[…] Under audit, the Department increased the amounts of the add-backs to correspond to amounts reported on the Taxpayer’s federal income tax return. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction, contending that a portion of the payments added back by the Department represented research expenses not subject to the add-back and it was entitled to a full exception to the add-back as permitted by the plain language of the statute. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, “[A]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within 90 days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayers’ contention.” Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of assessment.