November 18, 2024
[…] 2. Losses related to or incurred in connection directly or indirectly with factoring transactions or discounting transactions;
3. Royalty, patent, technical and copyright fees;
4. Licensing fees; and
5. Other similar expenses and costs.
The term “intangible property” is defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-302 to mean “patents, patent applications, trade names, trademarks, service marks, copyrights and similar types of intangible assets.”
The Taxpayer asserts that the royalties paid to Affiliate A included charges for research and development costs. According to the Taxpayer, Affiliate A contracted with Affiliate B to perform the research and development services and these costs were passed through to the Taxpayer.