Document Number
[…] [Emphasis added]. This regulation implies that other statutes and regulations may apply to a business’ sales and use tax responsibilities and requirements. The amendment to Virginia law and the caveat in 23 VAC 10-210-410 fulfill the legislative intent concerning the treatment of sign manufacturers for sales and use tax purposes.

Church Exemptions

In its application for correction, the Taxpayer contends that the sales of manufactured signs to churches are “an integral part of the Church’s mission and are not subject to tax.” Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 16, provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “[t]angible personal property purchased by nonprofit churches . . . for use (i) in religious worship services by a congregation or church membership while meeting together in a single location and (ii) in the libraries, offices, meeting or counseling rooms or other rooms in the public church buildings used in carrying out the work of the church and its related ministries, including kindergarten, elementary and secondary schools.”

The Virginia courts have consistently held that exemptions from the tax must be strictly construed and where there is any doubt, that the doubt must be resolved against the person claiming the exemption. See Commonwealth v.