Retailer: Collection - Operating in Dual Capacity ; Primary Purpose Test
[…] Freight inward to the plant is also treated as an element of the cost of the materials. Based on facts as described, the Taxpayer’s cost would include the materials and labor costs expended to manufacture the various blinds and related items that are sold and installed, including any freight and handling costs expended to deliver the inventory to the Virginia retail stores. See Title 23 VAC 10-210-560 B.
As for the subsequent installation labor, Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling, or repairing property sold or rented.” Based on the description of the Taxpayer’s activities, installation labor would be separated from the activity of fabricating or manufacturing tangible personal property and would not be included in the fabricated cost price.
Question 3