Document Number
[…] Real v. Tangible Property Contracts

The auditor disallowed the refund claims for use tax paid for the purchases made for six different contracts. The auditor reasoned that the Taxpayer was engaged as a real property contractor and was, therefore, the consumer of the equipment, computers, and accessories installed pursuant to the contracts. Virginia Code § 58.1-610 D states that “tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property shall be deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed within the meaning of this section.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-410 A provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]angible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property and becomes real property is deemed to be tangible personal property