Document Number
[…] The Department denied the claim, concluding that the equipment at issue was incorporated into real property and the Taxpayer was liable for the tax as a consuming real property contractor. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction, contesting the refund denial for two contracts with VDOT that provided the conversion on two of Virginia’s interstate highways. It contends that the transactions at issue were both exempt purchases for resale and exempt retail sales to the government. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes retail sales tax on “every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth…”. A retail sale is defined, in part, in Virginia Code § 58.1-602 as “a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services under this chapter…”.

Real v. Tangible Property Contracts