Document Number
[…] Maintenance

The Taxpayer also states that it performed service and maintenance pursuant to contracts on tangible personal property for Virginia government agencies and that it should receive a refund of sales tax paid to vendors and use tax accrued to Virginia for purchases of repair or replacement parts. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 9 provides that “maintenance contracts, the terms of which provide for both repair or replacement parts and repair labor, shall be subject to tax upon one-half of the total charge for such contracts only...” 

A maintenance contract is defined as any agreement in which a person agrees to maintain or repair an item of tangible personal property over a specified period of time for a fee determined at the time of the agreement.