Document Number
[…] He maintained a Virginia driver’s license which was reissued in August 2018 and renewed in January 2022. He owned two vehicles which were registered in Virginia. He has held a Virginia voter’s registration since 2007 and voted in Virginia in 2020. In addition, the Taxpayer continued to co-own a Virginia residence with his spouse where he would stay during his visits to Virginia. Further, during the pandemic, the Taxpayer states that he primarily teleworked from their Virginia residence although he continued to file income tax returns with State A.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.