Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer explains that he maintained his Virginia driver’s license because he did not drive in State A and that the vehicles registered in Virginia were driven by his spouse and child. The Taxpayer also explains that he renewed his Virginia license in 2022 because he happened to be here visiting when he lost his license. Similarly, he explains that he voted in Virginia because he happened to be here at the time.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.