Document Number
[…] The restriction described in Virginia Code § 58.1-303 A does not apply to such taxpayers. Regardless, they would not be able to claim a credit on their part-year Virginia returns for tax paid on any income they earned after they changed their domicile to a different state or country, because no Virginia tax would be due on a residency basis on such income and any Virginia source income earned as a nonresident would not be eligible for the credit. See Virginia Code §58.1-332 A and P.D. 17-50 (4/6/2017).

Reciprocal Credit Provisions

In addition, Virginia Code § 58.1-332 A provides:

The credit . . . shall not be granted to a resident individual when the laws of another state, under which the income in question is subject to tax assessment, provide a credit to such resident individual substantially similar to that granted by subsection B of this section.