February 21, 2024
[…] The Taxpayer filed an application for correction asserting additional invoices that were provided had not been reviewed. It appears the Taxpayer also provided information to the auditor concurrently with the application for correction. The auditor reviewed the invoices submitted after the closure of the audit, removed certain purchases, updated the exception list, and submitted the updated list to the Taxpayer in late December 2023. The auditor has received no response from the Taxpayer after the submission of the updated exception list was sent.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-102 provides as follows:
It shall be the duty of every taxpayer to retain suitable records and documents substantiating all information contained on any return required by this subtitle and any such other pertinent records or documents as the Tax Commissioner may require by regulation. The records and documents shall be preserved for a period of three years from the required date for filing a return to which such records or documents pertain.
Virginia Code § 58.1-103 further provides that “All records and documents required by this subtitle or by rule or regulation shall be available during regular business hours for inspection by the Tax Commissioner or his duly authorized agents.”