March 13, 2024
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 1.6041-10(b)(1). Casinos, however, are not required to keep track of gambling losses or smaller winnings. See John M. Coleman v. Commissioner, TC memo 2020-146. Form W-2Gs were issued to the Taxpayer for both taxable years at issue. The Taxpayer reported these winnings as income on her federal and Virginia returns. She also reported gambling losses as an itemized deduction on Schedule A.
Substantiation
Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:
Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order properly to audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.
Taxpayers have been able to substantiate gambling losses with such evidence as “casino ATM receipts, canceled checks made payable to casinos . . . and credit card statements stating that cash was advanced at the casinos.” See Coleman at 14, citing Johnson v.