March 12, 2024
[…] As of the date this appeal was filed, the Taxpayer’s divorce proceedings were still ongoing. While the divorce was pending, the Taxpayer was required to maintain ownership of a vehicle registered in Virginia for the wife’s use. He also continued to retain ownership of the Virginia residence in which the wife lives. He made support payments from which the wife was required to pay the costs of owning both the vehicle and the home. In addition to these connections, the Taxpayer kept a Virginia driver’s license which he did not surrender until February 2023.
Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.