March 20, 2024
[…] Apportionment of Other UBTI
Apart from its UBTI derived from interests in partnerships, the Taxpayer reported UBTI from operating a bookstore and a museum shop, hosting conferences and summer camps, and providing catering services. All this business activity takes place in Virginia, except that a portion of the Taxpayer’s bookstore sales are made online and shipped to purchasers in other states.
Virginia Code § 58.1-405 provides that:
[I]f the entire business of the corporation is transacted or conducted within the commonwealth, the tax imposed by this chapter shall be upon the entire Virginia taxable income of such corporation for each taxable year . . . . The entire business of the corporation shall be deemed to have been transacted or conducted within the Commonwealth if such corporation is not subject in any other state to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, or a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business.
The Taxpayer submitted state tax returns for several other jurisdictions.