February 21, 2024
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer, through ***** (the “Representative”), filed a refund claim and amended returns with the Department for the taxable period at issue. The refund claim was denied on the basis that the claim was filed outside the statute of limitations period and that the power of attorney (POA) submitted with the claim was not properly signed by employees of the representative. The Taxpayer appeals, contending that the refund claim was timely filed, and requests that the refund be allowed, or that a proper refund audit be conducted.
DETERMINATION
Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1823, a refund request must be made by a taxpayer within “three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of a return....”. The due date of the Form ST-8 was the 20th day in the month following the end of the taxable period.