March 21, 2024
[…] The Department has initiated a number of collection actions over time, but balances remain due, and the Department continues to take collection actions. The Taxpayer has now filed an “Application for Relief from Collections Actions.” The Taxpayer contends that because the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has determined that his federal income tax debt is uncollectible, the Department must honor that determination and cease its own collection actions.
DETERMINATION
Filing Deadline
Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states that “[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 B 1 provides that “[t]he Department strictly enforces the 90-day limitations period for filing a timely administrative appeal. A taxpayer must file a complete appeal within 90 calendar days after the date of assessment.”