Document Number
[…] Furthermore, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-410 A interprets the statute and stipulates that “the law treats every contractor as the user or consumer of all tangible personal property furnished to the contractor or by the contractor in connection with real property construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, and similar contracts.” As a using and consuming contractor, materials purchased for use in real property construction, reconstruction or any of the aforementioned, are subject to tax unless exempted by statute.

As defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-602, tangible personal property means “personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.”   Virginia Code § 45.2-1101 provides that a “mineral” is “clay, stone, sand, gravel, metalliferous or nonmetalliferous ore, or any other solid material or substance of commercial value excavated in solid form from a natural deposit on or in the earth...” [Emphasis added].

Under Virginia law, once excavated, sand in its natural state has been removed from realty. In its state separate from the earth, it meets the definition of tangible personal property in that it can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, and touched.