Document Number
[…] FACTS

As a result of the Department’s audit, the Taxpayer, a custom home builder, was assessed the use tax on various items purchased for its own use. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction contending that dirt and sand purchased during the audit period was not tangible personal property, but real property, and, thus, is not subject to the sales and use taxes. 

DETERMINATION

Contractor
    
Virginia Code § 58.1-610 provides:

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption.