Document Number
[…] Qualifying corporations that elect to use the modified apportionment formula must use the single factor apportionment method to apportion Virginia taxable income. Once an election is made, it cannot be revoked for three taxable years. A manufacturing corporation that makes the single sales factor election is required to maintain at least 90% of the “base year employment” for the first three taxable years in which the manufacturing corporation used the alternative apportionment formula. See Virginia Code § 58.1-422 C.

Virginia Code § 58.1-422 D defines “base year employment” as “the average number of full-time employees employed by the manufacturing company in the Commonwealth in the taxable year that ended immediately prior to the first taxable year in which the manufacturing company used the alternative apportionment set forth in this section.”