Document Number
[…] Within this chapter, Virginia Code § 58.1-1901 imposes civil penalties and potential debarment on employers that fail to properly classify an individual as an employee. 

The Taxpayer contends that workers who were hired during the same 72-hour period should be considered one misclassification resulting in a single civil penalty. Based on this rationale, the Taxpayer seeks to reduce the amount of the civil penalty based on the number of distinct 72-hour periods during which the misclassified workers were hired.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1900 C provides that “all occurrences of misclassification of employees . . . made by the same employer at the same time, or within 72 hours, shall be deemed to be a single offense.”  [Emphasis added]. As a practicality, the Department administers an “offense” as the discovery of one or more misclassification occurrences during one audit engagement. See the Guidelines for the Classification of Workers, issued as Public Document (P.D.) 21-133 (9/30/2021) (the “Guidelines”).