Document Number
[…] [Emphasis added]. As a practicality, the Department administers an “offense” as the discovery of one or more misclassification occurrences during one audit engagement. See the Guidelines for the Classification of Workers, issued as Public Document (P.D.) 21-133 (9/30/2021) (the “Guidelines”). If an audit uncovers any misclassifications of workers, such misclassifications are treated collectively as a single offense. In general, subsequent offenses will only be identified if occurrences of misclassification are found in subsequent engagements. 

In addition, Virginia Code § 58.1-1901 imposes a civil penalty on employers that fail to properly classify their workers of “up to $1,000 per misclassified individual for a first offense, up to $2,500 per misclassified individual for a second offense, and up to $5,000 per misclassified individual for a third or subsequent offense.”  [Emphasis added]. For purposes of computing the penalty, this statute clearly imposes the penalty on each worker that was misclassified as an independent contractor.