Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer explains that this residence was leased to a third party while he was living in Maryland. The Taxpayer returned to Virginia in June 2020 because his tenant was no longer able to pay the rent and he could not afford to maintain residences in both states. The Taxpayer has also held a Virginia driver’s license since 2005, and he renewed it in 2018 during the period he claims to have only been a Maryland resident. He also owned a vehicle that was registered in Virginia during the taxable year at issue. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.