Administration: Audit - Credit Claimed on Out-of-State Return Insufficient to Prove Residency in Virginia
[…] The aforementioned facts raise questions concerning the Taxpayer’s residency status for the 2022 taxable year. In an attempt to gain additional information so that the Department could make an informed decision concerning his residency status, the Department sent the Taxpayer an email and letter in November 2023, requesting that the Taxpayer submit his 2022 military leave and earning statements, a copy of Form DD 2058, and a completed questionnaire. To date, the Taxpayer has failed to respond with the requested information.
CONCLUSION
Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.” As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.