September 25, 2024
[…] The Taxpayers appealed to the Department, contending that they were qualified businesses because they performed activities unrelated to the business of Business C.
ANALYSIS
Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 authorizes localities to enact an ordinance levying a local license tax or a fee, or both, for issuing a license. This tax or fee is imposed on businesses and professionals for the privilege of doing business in a locality.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 D provides that localities may establish incentive programs for qualifying businesses. A qualifying business is defined as “a business that locates for the first time in the locality . . . . A business shall not be deemed to locate in such locality for the first time based on merger, acquisition, similar business combination, name change, or a change in business form.” [Emphasis added.]
The City has adopted an incentive program that provides for a $50 license fee for the first two years in which a qualifying business locates within the City. Otherwise, the business is exempt from BPOL tax for those years.