September 25, 2024
[…] Classification of a specific business must be determined based on a consideration of all the facts and circumstances. There are two separate classifications of services: “financial, real estate, and professional services,” and “repair, personal, business and other services.” All services not clearly identified as financial, real estate, or professional services fall under the classification of “repair, personal, business and other services.” See Title 23 VAC 10-500-480.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines “financial services” as “the buying, selling, handling, managing, investing, and providing of advice regarding money, credit, securities, or other investments.” Business C is a financial services business because it bought and sold stocks on a commission basis and was regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission.
Business B, on the other hand, was a public accounting firm.