Refund: Protective Claim or Amended Return? - TP has been filing in error and requests refunds
[…] As such, the litter tax does not apply to the Taxpayer.
Refund Claim
Pursuant to the authority granted to the Department under Virginia Code § 58.1-1824, a protective claim for refund can be held pending the outcome of another case before the courts or the claim may be decided based upon its merits pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1821. Because the Taxpayer’s application for correction includes a request for refund, the limitations provided under Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 will be applied.
Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that “[a]ny person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing a claim for refund with the Tax Commissioner. . . within three years of the date such tax was assessed.” Virginia Code § 58.1-1824, therefore, expressly limits the right to file a protective claim to cases in which both the filing of the claim and the payment of the assessment occurred within three years of the assessment. See P.D. 86-224 (11/3/1986).