Document Number
[…] Regardless of whether the Taxpayer’s reconsideration was timely filed, in the Department’s opinion, P.D. 24-25 was properly decided and consistent with the policy set forth in P.D. 22-113. We now turn to address the County’s subsequent determination issued on July 1, 2024, that the Taxpayer’s appeal of April 5, 2024, was not timely filed.

Timeliness of the Taxpayer’s Local Appeal of April 5, 2024 

In its July 1, 2024, letter, the County determined that the local appeal the Taxpayer filed on April 5, 2024, was untimely, citing the statutory time limitations provided in Virginia Code § 58.1-3980 and Virginia Code § 58.1-3983.1. Of particular relevance is the provision of Virginia Code § 58.1-3983.1 B 1, requiring the local appeal to be submitted “within one year from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of such assessment, whichever is later . . .

Under the Guidelines for Appealing Local Business Taxes, issued as P.D. 04-28 (6/25/2004) (the “Guidelines”), an assessment is defined in part as “a determination as to . . . ultimately the amount of tax . . . that is due.” See § 1.4 of the Guidelines.