Document Number
[…] FACTS

An audit was conducted on the books and records of the Taxpayer, a provider of glass for automobiles, replacement windows, and storefronts, as well as an installer of commercial doors and shower enclosures, for the period at issue. The audit resulted in an assessment of tax, penalty, and interest for untaxed sales, and purchases. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction contesting the audit method and findings.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states that “[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and sets out requirements for the filing of administrative appeals.