Document Number
[…] The Department and the Taxpayer then began a series of correspondences in an attempt to resolve the matter. In December 2021, the Department sent a letter explaining the effects of separation and divorce on the Taxpayer’s eligibility for relief under the Military Spouses Residency Relief Act (MSRRA). No further correspondence was exchanged until the Department filed a lien in May 2024 in an attempt to collect the assessment. In response, the Taxpayer filed an application for correction, contending she was not a resident of Virginia in 2018.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states that “[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 B 1 provides that “[t]he Department strictly enforces the 90-day limitations period for filing a timely administrative appeal. A taxpayer must file a complete appeal within 90 calendar days after the date of assessment.”