Document Number
[…] As provided in the aforementioned authorities, the Taxpayer is required to maintain proper records and to provide them for inspection by the Department, such that the Taxpayer’s sales and use tax compliance can be determined. 

In this case, the Taxpayer only provided several months of sales summaries, which the auditor could not reconcile to filed sales tax returns. The auditor asked for additional information to justify sales return figures, but none were provided. An estimated assessment was issued in accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-618, which provides “[i]f any dealer fails to make any such return or refuses to permit an examination of his books, records, or papers, or to appear and answer questions within the scope of such investigation, the Tax Commissioner is hereby authorized to make the assessment based upon such information as may be available to him and to issue a memorandum of lien under Virginia Code § 58.1-1805 for the collection of any such taxes and penalties so found to be due. The assessment so made shall be deemed prima facie correct.” 

After the application for correction was filed, the Department made multiple attempts to communicate with the Taxpayer in order to obtain documents to more accurately calculate the outstanding liability.