Document Number
[…] The records and documents shall be preserved for a period of three years from the required date for filing a return to which such records or documents pertain.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-103 further provides, “All records and documents required by this subtitle or by rule or regulation shall be available during regular business hours for inspection by the Tax Commissioner or his duly authorized agents.” 

Chapter 6 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia specifically addresses the records requirements for the Virginia retail sales and use tax. Under Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A, dealers are required to “keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470 also provides that a dealer is “required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.”