January 15, 2025
[…] Alternatively, the Taxpayer argues that patio and fence installation involve excavation and paving work.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3714 D 1 requires, in relevant part, that work be done “on or in any building or structure” in order to be considered contracting for purposes of BPOL tax classification.
There are several sections of the Code of Virginia that include fences in lists of structures. For example, Virginia Code § 15.2-908 A authorizes localities to remove or repair the defacement of “buildings, walls, fences and other structures.” Similarly, Virginia Code § 2.2-2402 B provides the framework for the Governor’s approval of the “construction or erection of any bridge, arch, gate, fence or other structure or fixture” and Virginia Code § 28.2-1302 addresses the construction on wetlands of “catwalks, piers, . . . fences, . . . and other similar structures.” Further, fences are included in a list of “human-made structures” that qualify as human-made barriers for purposes of the Wildlife Corridor Action Plan.