Document Number
[…] RULING

Section 58.1-6O3 of the Code of Virginia imposes the sales tax based upon the "sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed in this State." Thus, "spot" sales of asphalt by persons who produce asphalt primarily for their own use in road contracting work are generally subject to the tax.

Generally, all persons who produce and make spot sales of asphalt will need to register to collect the sales tax on such transactions under the provisions of Virginia Code Sections 58.1-612 and 58.1-613. The former statute provides that the tax is collectible from "dealers" and defines the term as including every person who "manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution" as well as a person, who "sells at retail (tangible personal property)...or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution...tangible personal property."