Document Number
[…] Taxpayer requests that a more recent test period be used or that the original test period be weighted to effect only the earlier years and not the entire audit period. However, Taxpayer has not provided any evidence which would show that the test period agreed to at the time of the audit was unrepresentative of its actual sales activity over the entire audit period. In the absence of such evidence, I find no basis to change the test period agreed to at the time of the audit.

    Lastly, Section 58.1-635 of the Code provides in pertinent part, whenever "any dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax required by this chapter, there shall be imposed... a specific penalty to be added to the tax in the amount of five percent. . (per month), not to exceed twenty-five percent in the aggregate." Furthermore, the section provides, "If-such failure is due to providential or other good cause shown to the satisfaction of the Tax Commissioner, such return may be accepted exclusive of penalties.'