Document Number
[…] ***** asserts that it is not the proper party to which the tax should be assessed as the obligation to collect and remit the tax is placed upon the seller and not the purchaser under Virginia law. In addition, ***** asserts that items provided to customers in connection with the sale of other items were included on purchasers' invoices and were therefore included in the purchase price for which ***** had collected the sales tax.

DETERMINATION

During the instant audit period, Section 58-441.4 of the Code of Virginia (recodified as Virginia Code Section 58.1-603 effective January 1, 1985) imposed the sales tax "upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property" while Virginia Code Section 58-441.5 (now Virginia Code Section 58.1-604) imposed the use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property." These are not two separate taxes but "one comprehensive tax on sales," United States v.