Document Number
[…] After you were advised to provide the department with such a copy and your failure to do so, the department issued an assessment to recover the tax refunded and added a penalty of 100 percent and interest on the tax and penalty due. As refunds were not issued for your 1980 and 1981 amended returns, no additional liabilities were assessed for those years.

    You contest the imposition of penalty, contending that your return was processed in error by the department.

    DEFEMINATION

    Section 58.1-308 of the Code of Virginia sets forth the provisions for the imposition of penalty and interest in cases where income tax returns are audited and additional tax assessed. The statute provides "if the return was made in good faith and the understatement of the amount in the return was not due to any fault of the taxpayer, there shall be no penalty on the additional tax because of such understatement, but...[i]f the understatement is false or fraudulent with intent to evade the tax, a penalty of 100% shall be added together with interest on the tax."

    The term "fraud" means actual intentional wrongdoing with a specific intent to evade a tax believed to be owing. L. F. Ratterman, TC Memo Op. Dkt. 11319 (1948) aff'd. 177 F2d 204 (CA 6th, 1949).