Document Number
[…] Furthermore, 58.1-602(1) defines "business" to include, "any activity engaged in by any person, or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or indirectly,

    Section 630-10-57(A) of the Virginia Sales and Use Tax Regulations provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person engaged in the business of leasing or renting tangible personal property to others is required to register as a dealer and collect and pay the tax on gross proceeds."

    In addition, Section 58.1-625 of the Code provides that while a seller or lessor of property is required to add the tax to the sales price or charge for an item, "[t]hereafter, such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser, consumer, or lessee to the dealer until paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts."

    While none of the parties to the lease agreements in the present case may be involved in the routine leasing of tangible personal property such as computer equipment, it is undisputed that each of them are engaged in "business" generally, as defined above.