Document Number
[…] An assessment for tax and interest was issued and paid in full in February, 1983.

You now contend that Husband was not liable for Virginia income tax in 1979 and that the assessment was erroneously paid. On November 7, 1983 you filed an amended 1979 return on behalf of Wife using filing status 3 "Married filing separate returns", requesting a refund of the tax and interest paid as result of the department's assessment. The department disallowed this return and denied the refund. You now petition under Virginia Code Section 58.1-1821 for correction of the department's decision to deny the refund claimed on Wife's amended 1979 return.


DETERMINATION

Virginia Code Section 58.1-341 provides that:

B. If the federal income tax liability of husband or wife is determined on a separate federal return, their Virginia income tax liabilities and returns shall be separate. If the federal income tax liabilities of husband and wife (other than a husband and wife described in paragraph 2 of subsection A) are determined on a joint federal return, or if neither files a federal return:

1. They shall file a joint Virginia income tax return, and their tax liabilities shall be joint and several; or
2. They may elect to file separate Virginia income tax returns if they comply with the requirements of the Department in setting forth information (whether or not on a single form), in which event their tax liabilities shall be separate unless such husband and wife file separately on a combined return. The election permitted under this subsection may be made or changed at any time within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return. (Emphasis added.)