Document Number
[…] Although they admit to having made certain typographical and arithmetic errors in preparing their taxes, Taxpayers now seek to set the record straight back to 1980. Accordingly, Taxpayers request abatement of the assessment in exchange for an adjustment to their overpayment account of $**** for tax years 1981 through 1983.

DETERMINATION

§58.1-1823 of the Virginia Code provides that, "Any person filing a tax return required for any tax administered by the Department..may, within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return, or within sixty days from the final determination of any change or correction in the liability of the taxpayer for any federal tax upon which the state tax is based, whichever is later, file an amended return with the Department." (Emphasis added).

The last day for the timely filing of Taxpayers' 1980 return was May 1, 1981. Therefore, Taxpayers had until May 1, 1984 to file for correction of any typographical or arithmetic errors made in that return.