Document Number
[…] Document Number
85-94
Tax Type
Retail Sales and Use Tax
Description
Contractors; Inapplicability of resale exemption
Topic
Taxability of Persons and Transactions
Date Issued
04-30-1985

  • April 30, 1985

    Re: Request for Ruling/Sales and Use Tax

    Dear ****

    This will reply to your letter of January 7, 1985, in which you request a ruling on the applicability of the sales and use tax to various transactions involving *****.

    Section 58.1-610.A of the Code of Virginia provides:

    Any person who contracts....to, perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or futures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale...to...such person shall be deemed a sale...to...the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale...to...such person shall be obligated to collect the tax...

    Under the above statute, a person who furnishes and affixes tangible personal property to real estate is deemed to be a contractor.