Document Number
[…] FACTS

In connection with its construction of several residential real estate developments, ********* (taxpayer), contracted with various dealers for the purchase and installation of certain landscape items and floor covering. Taxpayer was assessed sale and use tax for certain items furnished in connection with several of such contracts. Taxpayer has contested the assessment on the grounds that it was not a using and consuming contractor of the items so purchased and installed.
DETERMINATION

§58.1-610.A of the Virginia Code provides in pertinent part that:

Any person who contracts...to perform construction,.... or any other service with respect to real estate,... and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale to... such person shall be deemed a sale... to ... the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale... to...such person shall be obligated to collect the tax.

However, §58.1-610.D of the Code provides that, [t]angible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property shall be deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed within the meaning of this section. [Therefore] [a]ny person - selling fences, venetian blinds,.._ floor coverings (as distinguished from the floors themselves),... shall be deemed to be a retailer of such items and not a using or consuming contractor with respect to them...(Emphasis added)