Document Number
[…] Taxpayer asserts that it was informed by DMV that its trailer rentals were not subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax. However, it is our further understanding that taxpayer was also instructed by the department's auditor to collect and report the 4% retail sales and use tax on such trailer rentals in the event it was informed by DMV that such rentals were not subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax.

Lastly, taxpayer requests that an adjustment be made to the audit to reflect its costs of delivering such trailers to customers.
DETERMINATION

§58.1-603 of the Virginia Code imposes the retail sales tax on "the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed in this State...[and on] the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is part of an established business, or... is incidental or germane to such business."