Document Number
[…] When filing their 1982 Virginia income tax return, the taxpayers claimed a credit for the income taxes paid to Nigeria. As the result of a compliance examination by the department, such credit was disallowed.and an assessment was issued for additional tax on the amount of disallowed credit.

The taxpayers contest the assessment issued to them, contending that income earned in Nigeria should not have been includable on their 1982 Virginia income tax return.

DETERMINATION

Section 58.1-322. A of the Code of Virginia provides that "[t]he Virginia taxable income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income for the taxable year" with certain modifications. Among the modifications provided in Virginia Code §58.1-322 is one for "[a]ny amount...which is foreign source income as defined in 58.1-302." Also, a credit is provided in Virginia Code § 58.1-322 for income taxes paid to other states.