Document Number
[…] Furthermore, even if the copies purchased by "professional copiers" were passed on to their customers, such transactions do not necessarily constitute sales for resale. At least some of the "professional copiers" in question likely were not engaged in selling a product at retail, but in providing a personal
service.

The applicability to coin-operated and similar photocopy machines of the special provisions of the sales and use tax law and regulations relating to vending machine sales has not heretofore been addressed by the department. Virginia Code Section 58.1-614 addresses the application of the tax to "a dealer who makes sales of tangible personal property through vending machines, or in any other manner making collection of the tax impractical, as determined by the Tax Commissioner". Although the instant photocopy machines are not vending machines, I recognize that there is some impracticality involved in collecting the tax.